Privacy Policy

Introduction

Mindset Magic with Jo Huey respects your privacy when using this website whether a casual visitor or a customer of my products and services. I only collect data that is required to provide the product or the service or if I have sought consent.

This privacy policy applies to the use of any data collected via this website (https://johuey.co.uk) only.

About Mindset Magic with Jo Huey

Mindset Magic with Jo Huey website offers advice and guidance around anxiety, self-esteem and help for those affected by someone’s addiction at some point in their life. The site is operated by Mindset Magic with Jo Huey.

What Data Do I Collect?

Some data is collected automatically when you visit our website or when you submit information using one of the online forms.

Other information I collect

Because I provide product based online e.g. courses there is a certain amount of personal information made available within the website required for the purposes of using the product or service and billing for the use of the product/service, specifically your name, address and email address. Debit and Credit card information is not stored on this site.

Mindset Magic with Jo Huey may also collect your email address and name for the purposes of free resources, and/or monthly premium updates on products and services. The service I use for that is Mailchimp.

People who contact me via social media

I use a third party provider, Hootsuite to manage the social media interactions.

If you send a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Hootsuite for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

People emailing me

I use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

I will also monitor any emails sent to Mindset Magic with Jo Huey, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

How Do I Use Your Data?

The cookie information is only used for the purposes of the provided online courses and for tracking visits to the website using Google Analytics. The data is not used for any other purposes.

If you subscribe to my product/service(s) then I may use the contact information you provided to contact you about the product/service or other related product/services. You can at any time unsubscribe from these marketing emails by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in one of the emails or by contacting me via jo@johuey.co.uk

If you have subscribed to one of my email lists then you will have provided consent for me to contact you. You can unsubscribe from these lists by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the email.

Third Party Access to your Data

Unless required to by law I will not disclose any of the information you provide to me to any third parties for the purposes of supplying the product or service, or if you have subscribed to one of my email lists.

Storage of your data

All data collected from the purchase/download of product/services, is stored securely either within the website infrastructure or with the third parties used for supplying a service (e.g. I use MailChimp for email lists).

To maintain security of the information stored within the website I utilise a number of website security techniques to mitigate the risk of a hack attack or infection by malware, including services like https, firewalls and virus scanning.

Contacting Me

If you have any questions about how I collect and process data on this website, please email jo@johuey.co.uk.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information I hold about you.

You can read more about these rights on the Information Commissioners Office website – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly

Complaints or queries

Mindset Magic with Jo Huey tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, I take any complaints I receive about this very seriously. I encourage people to bring it to my attention if they think that my collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. I would also welcome any suggestions for improving my procedures.

If you want to make a complaint about the way I’ve processed your personal information, you can contact me at jo@johuey.co.uk

Access to personal information

Mindset Magic with Jo Huey tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if I hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If I do hold information about you I will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why I’m holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an understandable form.

To make a request to Mindset Magic with Jo Huey for any personal information I may hold you need to put the request in writing to jo@johuey.co.uk

If you agree, I will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If I do hold information about you, you can ask me to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the jo@johuey.co.uk

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances I will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when I investigate a complaint, for example, I will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

You can also get further information on:

  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;
  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
  • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Mindset Magic with Jo Huey may change this Privacy Policy as is deemed necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on this site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the website following the alterations. I recommend that you check this.